Vietnam to grant e-visas to citizens of 40 countries, including GERMANY starting Feb 1, 2017

20.03.17

According to Decree 07/2017-NĐ-CP, 25 Jan 2017, procedures for applying and payment will be done online. It will take 3 days to process applications for an e-visa valid for 30 days.

The visa does not require letters of guarantee or invitation. By facilitating visas, Vietnam expects to earn $35 billion from tourism in 2020.

Foreign citizens can access the websites http://www.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn or http://www.immigration.gov.vn to apply for e-visas.

Foreign citizens will be granted a e-visas for exit and entry through international border gates as listed in Appendix II attached to Decree 07/2017-ND-CP, including Tan Son Nhat Airport in HCM City and Noi Bai Airport in Ha Noi.

The granting of normal visa will still be implemented in line with regulations of the Law on Entry, Exit, Transit, and Residence for Foreigners in Vietnam, he noted. 

The move demonstrates the Government’s determination to promote administration reform, the official added.